Coaches

Year Coach School/Team Year(s) Sport(s)
2001 Mel Pederson Oakland 15 Basketball
2000 Alexander A. Rubiano West Virginia, Wisconsin 25 Football, Basketball, Track
1998 Paul F. Baldridge Arizona, Missouri, Indiana 20 All Sports
Vance Rewolinski Gallaudet, D.C, Maryland 16 Softball
1997 Bobby W. Skedsmo California 12 Cycling
1996 David G. Wilding Idaho 36 Track, Basketball
1995 Rocco DeVito Virginia 30 Football, Basketball
1994 Robert Corbett Gallaudet 15 Track
Scott G. Morrison Chicago 13 Basketball
1993 William J. Ramborger South Carolina 26 Football, Track
1992 Janice Logan Oregon 30 Basketball, Track
Charles Marsh, Jr. Kansas 23 Volleyball
1990 Raymond Butler North Carolina, Texas 12 Football
1989 Alonzo Whitt, Sr. Colorado 20 Wrestling
1988 Dan Pordum Buffalo, UL, Staten Island 36 Basketball
1987 Marvin O. Tuttle North Carolina 15 Football, Basketball
George Hanson Minnesota 20 Football
1986 Bennie Maucere Los Angeles, Hollywood 20 Basketball
1984 Jess M. Smith Indiana, Tennessee 20 Football, Basketball
1983 Dwight Rafferty North Dakota 30 Track
Frank Sladek Arizona 30 All Sports
1981 Oscar Shirley Connecticut 13 Football, Basketball, Baseball
1980 Dennis Berg Minnepaul 12 Basketball
Abram Cohen Rhode Island 45 Football, Basketball, Track
1979 John Kubis North Carolina, Gallaudet 12 Track, Football
1978 Waldo Cordano Wisconsin 27 Football, Basketball
James McVernon Maryland 17 Basketball, Soccer
Hope Porter Kentucky 10 Fast-Pitch Softball
1976 Lonnie Tubb Little Rock 8 Basketball
1975 Ruth Seeger Texas 20 Track
1973 Early R. McVey Houston 14 Basketball
1972 Charles Bilger Kansas 25 Football, Basketball, Track
1971 George K. Brown North Carolina 33 Basketball
1970 Ken Norton Oklahoma, California 16 Football, Track, Basketball
1969 E. Conley Akin Tennessee 31 All Sports
Nathan Zimble Arkansas 20 Wrestling
1968 Earl Roberts Michigan 25 All Sports
1967 Thomas Berg Gallaudet, Idaho 40 Track
1966 Nick Petersen Nebraska 23 Basketball
Anthony Panella Milwaukee 15 Basketball
1965 Nathan Lahn Iowa 39 Football, Basketball, Baseball
1964 Albert Berg Indiana 40 Football
1963 Rudolph Gamblin New York, Texas 10 Football, Baseball
1962 Harry L. Baynes Alabama 38 Basketball
1957 Charles Miller Ohio 27 Football, Basketball
1956 Harry Benson Maryland 48 Basketball
1955 Frederick H. Hughes Gallaudet 20 Football
William Hunter Oregon, Washington 36 Football, Basketball, Baseball
1954 S. Robey Burns Illinois 17 Football, Basketball, Track
T. Carlton Lewellyn Virginia 41 Football, Basketball, Baseball
1953 Frederick J. Neesam Wisconsin 41 Football, Basketball
Edward S. Foltz Miss., Okla., Kan., Ark. 30 Football, Track, Basketball
Paul D. Hubbard Kansas 15 Football
X